Student Body Council

SBC: Student Body Council

OFFICIAL OFFICE POSITIONS 2020-2021

SBC Coordinator: Mr. Frank Amador

SBC President: Mia Lopez 

SBC Vice President: Hannah Barajas  

SBC Secretary: Sofia Spencer

SBC Treasurer: Valeria Castro 

5th commissioner: Danna Quinonez 

6th commissioner:  Sophia Perez 

7th commissioner: Alexa Castro 

8th commissioner: Alondra Jimenez  

Commissioner of Assembly: Maxine Sanchez

Assistant Commissioners of Assembly: Alexa Castro, Valeria Castro

Captain Altar Server: Rosenda Moreno

Co-Captain Altar Server: Nicholas Sanchez

Girls Athletics: Paulina Munive

Boys Athletics: Omar Castro

Ecology: Jose Oropeza

Ecology Assistant: Natalia Elias 

Religious Activities: Karen Armenta 

Assistant Religious Activities: Sofia Spencer  

School Retreats: Sofia Spencer  

School Spirit: Valeria Castro 

Public Relations: Maxine Sanchez 

Safety Captain: Nicholas Sanchez

 

2019-2020

 

8th President (Commissioner General):
Romina Sierra
8th VP (A. Commissioner General): Sarai Gonzalez
Treasurer: Marcela Perez
Secretary:
Valentina Muñoz
   
Commissioner of 5th Grade: Natalia Elias
Commissioner of 6th Grade: Maxine Sanchez
Commissioner of 7th Grade: Hannah Barajas
8th Commissioner of 8th Grade: Valeria Garate
   
Commissioner of Altar Servers: Valeria Castro
Assistant of Commissioner of Altar Servers: Nicholas Sanchez
   
Commissioner of Ecology: Hannah Barajas
   
Commissioner of Assemblies: Daphnia Castro
Assistant of Commissioner of Assemblies: Jazmin Gaxiola
   
Commissioner of Girls Athletics: Isabella Perez
   
Commissioner of Safety: Danae Santana
Assistant Commissioner of Safety: Nicholas Sanchez
   
7th-8th Commissioner of Publicity: Valentina Castro
7th-8th Assistant Commissioner of Publicity: Estefania Valencia
   
8th Religious Affairs: Ana Karen Ruiz
8th Assistant of Religious Affairs: Valentina Muñoz
   
7th-8th Commissioner of School Retreats:
Alexa CastroC
 
 
 

Qualification Criteria

Must Maintain Throughout the Entire School Year


AVAILABLE S.B.C. POSITIONS

*QUALIFICATION CRITERIA 2020-2021

OPEN FOR 4TH-7TH GRADERS NOW.

TEACHER APPROVAL REQUIRED.

COMMISSIONER GENERAL

(President)

*8th Grade while in office *OLMC for two years prior election*”A” Average with no grade lower than a “B+”* Must average “A” in conduct * Strong leadership and pride in wearing school uniform *Must serve as a model to all students.

ASSISTANT COMMISSIONER GENERAL

(Vice President)

*8th grade while in office *OLMC for two years prior election *”B” Average with no grade lower than a “C+” *Must average “A” in conduct. *Must have leadership abilities and pride in serving others.

SECRETARY

*8th grade while in office; *”B” average with no grade lower than a “C+”; Conduct and effort must be satisfactory;  *Must be accurate in note-taking * Have background on typing or using a computer. *Good command of English, written and oral * English average of “B” *English teacher’s approval.

TREASURER

*8th grade while in office; *”B” average with no grade lower than a “C+”; *Conduct and effort must be satisfactory; *must have “B” in Math and Math Teacher’s approval.

COMMISSIONER OF RELIGIOUS AFFAIRS

*8th grade while in office; *”B” average with no grade lower than a “C+”; *Conduct and effort must be satisfactory; *must have Religion Teacher’s approval.

COMMISSIONER OF SCHOOL SPIRIT

*6th, 7th, or 8th grade while in office; *”B” average with no grade lower than a “C+”; *Conduct and effort must be satisfactory; *must have P.E. Teacher’s approval.  Cheerful and well-spirited.

COMMISSIONER OF GIRLS ATHLETICS

*6th, 7th, or 8th grade while in office; *”B” average with no grade lower than a “C+”; *Conduct and effort must be satisfactory; *must have P.E. Teacher’s approval and recommendation.

COMMISSIONER OF BOYS ATHLETICS

*6th, 7th, or 8th grade while in office; *”B” average with no grade lower than a “C+”; *Conduct and effort must be satisfactory; *must have P.E. Teacher’s approval and recommendation.

COMMISSIONER OF SAFETY

*6th, 7th, or 8th grade while in office; *”B” average with no grade lower than a “C+”; *Conduct and effort must be satisfactory; *Must have strong leadership and organization to lead a safety patrol program.

COMMISSIONER OF ECOLOGY

*6th, 7th, or 8th grade while in office; *”B” average with no grade lower than a “C+”; *Conduct and effort must be satisfactory; *must have Science Teacher’s approval and recommendation.

COMMISSIONER OF ASSEMBLIES

*6th, 7th, or 8th grade while in office; *”B” average with no grade lower than a “C+”; *Conduct and effort must be satisfactory *Must be very responsible and come early to set up the system and flags.

COMMISSIONER OF PUBLICITY

*6th, 7th, or 8th grade while in office; *”B” average with no grade lower than a “C+”; *Conduct and effort must be satisfactory; *must have English Teacher’s approval and recommendation.

COMMISSIONER AT LARGE FOR 8TH GRADE

*8th grade while in office *”B” average with no grade lower than “C+” *Satisfactory conduct and effort. *7th grade teacher’s approval and recommendation.

COMMISSIONER AT LARGE FOR 7TH GRADE

*7th grade while in office *”B” average with no grade lower than “C+” *Satisfactory conduct and effort. *6th grade teacher’s approval and recommendation.

COMMISSIONER AT LARGE FOR 6TH GRADE

*6th grade while in office *”B” average with no grade lower than “C+” *Satisfactory conduct and effort. *5th grade teacher’s approval and recommendation.

COMMISSIONER AT LARGE FOR 5TH GRADE

*5th grade while in office *”B” average with no grade lower than “C+” *Satisfactory conduct and effort. *4th grade teacher’s approval and recommendation.

 
 
 

SBC 2020 Election Results as of Tuesday May 12, 2020 4:00 PM

78 Total Registered Voters from 4th - 8th Grades

Winning Position and Runner Up (Suggested Positions)

Online digital voting process and witnesses: SBC Coordinator Mr. Frank Amador,

Office Secretary Ms. Maria Torres, Principal SIster Eva Lujano


President

69% Mia Lopez 54 votes WINNER

31% Hannah Barajas 24 votes 

(Suggested Vice President)

 

5th commissioner

65% Danna Quinonez 51 votes WINNER

35% Paulina Munive 27 votes (Suggested Athletics)

 

6th commissioner

56% Sophia Perez 44 votes WINNER

44% Natalia Elias 34 votes 

(Suggested Ecology)

 

7th commissioner

86% Alexa Castro 67 votes WINNER

14% Jose Oropeza 11 votes (Suggested Ecology)

 

8th commissioner

100% Alondra Jimenez 78 votes WINNER

 

Religious affairs

54% Karen Armenta 42 votes WINNER

46% Sofia Spencer 36 votes (Suggested Retreats)

 

School Spirit

64% Valeria Castro 50 votes WINNER

36% Maxine Sanchez 28 votes (Suggested Publicity)

 

Safety

100% Nicholas Sanchez 78 votes WINNER

 
 
All Positions held by 5th-8th Grade Except as noted above.