Our Lady Of Mt. Carmel School

Skip to main content
Mobile Menu
BLESSED BE GOD!         Adoration of the Blessed Sacrament on Thursday, January 23rd.         MANDATORY CHOIR MASS & OPEN HOUSE on Sunday, January 26th starting at 8:30 am (Mass) and 10:00 am - 1:00 pm (Open House).            GRANDPARENT'S DAY MASS on Friday, January 31st at 8:30 am (Gala Uniform required) & BREAKFAST at 10:00 am in the School Hall.        MINI DAY DISMISSAL on Friday, February 7th. Students released at 12:15 pm.         Mandatory P.T.G. Meeting on February 11th at 6:00 pm in the School Library.        NO CLASSES/SCHOOL CLOSED on Friday, February 14th and Monday, February 17th.

Performing Arts Home

 

 

 



Director, Frank Amador 

FrankAmador@olmc.school 

619-421-2122 cell phone

 

 

 

 

Drama Rehearsals are now
Monday & Wednesday 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
 
MUST BRING COSTUMES TO NEXT PRACTICE
SIMPLE CITY AND COUNTRY CLOTHING
NO NEED TO PURCHASE CLOTHING
 
December 8 Preview at Church!
Drama and Choir 5 minute show!
 
Final Rehearsals December 2,4,9,11,16
 

            

Drama Costumes 2019

“It All Happened in the Country” 

 

Bring Costumes to Every Practice!

Dec. 9, 11, 13 Monday,Wednesday and Friday

Dec. 16 and 18! Monday and Wednesday 

 

No Black or Navy Blue

Simple Clothing that represent "Country" or "City Slicker"

Country

 

 Practice/Study Videos

https://youtu.be/CzQEF-z6H_U

 

https://youtu.be/vVp5AGte_4Q

 

 

Luther (Country)

Omar Castro

 1

 

Cora May (Country)

Sofia Spencer

2

 

 

Granny (Country)

Hannah Barajas

4 3

 

 

Chelsea (City)

Mia Lopez

 APPROVED!

 

Daniel (City)

Karen Armenta

56

 

 

 

Country Cousins (#1,#2,#3,#4) JEANS OK!

Karime Laborin, Stephanie Galvan, Alesi Ceballos, Natalia Elias

 99.19.2

 

 

City Kids (#1,#2,#3,#4,#5) NO JEANS!

Carolina Oviedo, Barbara Cancino, Sofia Esguerra, Sophia McKay, Alexa Guerrero

1012

 

 

Uncle Yule (Country)

Celeste Bernal

 APPROVED!

 

 


 
Balboa Theatre
Full Dress Rehearsal for Drama, Choir & Dance Team
December 18, 2019
12:00 - 4:00 PM
Show 6:00 PM
 
100% Current Selection
 
Grade Name Character Part
5 Laborin Karime Country Cousin 1
5 McKay Sophia City Kid 4
5 Guerrero Alexa City Kid 5
5 Elias Natalia Country Cousin 4
5 Galvan Stephanie Country Cousin 2
5 Ceballos Alesis Country Cousin 3
7 Armenta Karen Daniel
7 Lopez Mia Cheslea
7 Bernal Celeste Uncle Yule
7 Castro Omar Luther
7 Barajas Hannah Granny
7 Spencer Sofia Cora May
7 Oviedo Carolina City Kid 1
7 Esguerra Sofia City Kid 2
7 Barbara Cancino City Kid 3
\
 
 
Audition, Character and Role Criteria
Final Decisions by Director, Mr. Amador
 
"It All Happened in the Country"
Christmas Show

DECEMBER 18, 2019 

6:00 PM

Balboa Theatre

Downtown San Diego

868 Fourth Ave, San Diego, CA 92101

Country
 

Drama Homework: Script

Update, Improvise, Body Movement, Add, Spanish, Project, Slow down, Memorize, Characterize, Become the part!

 

Bring some props and clothing for practice.

 

Research costumes, copy and paste images on Google docs and share with Mr. Amador for approval

 

Drama Drills and Exercises: 

 

1. Tongue Twisters A

http://www.bbbpress.com/2013/02/drama-games-tongue-twisters-the-ultimate-list/

 

2. Tongue Twisters B

http://www.indianchild.com/tongue_twisters.htm

 

3. Tongue Twisters C

http://www.bbbpress.com/dramagames/

 

4. Improvise Warm Ups & Exercises

https://youtu.be/CIHnGvbiWU8

 

5. Theatre Games (Spaghetti)

https://youtu.be/x4J487QtUIM

 

1. Drama Attendance and Participation 

2. Academic Grades

3. Behavior Overall

4. Singing, Dancing and Acting Experience (for lead roles)

5. Competition and Points in class (Projection, Character, Improvisation, Pronunciation and Clarity)

6. Performance, Interaction and Chemistry

7. Fidelity Students
 
8. Voice Brand: Intensity, Inflection, Rate, Frequency, Quality
 
9. Characters are divided into 3 parts: lead roles, supporting roles and non-speaking roles 
 
10. Only middle school (7-8) may be in choir and drama simultaneously 
 
Final Decisions by Director, Mr. Amador
Drama members are to accept and follow director's final decisions.

 

 

 
 
 

 

Character and Crew

Names

Director of Event

 

Videographer

Mr. Frank Amador

 

Mr. David Gonzalez

Prop Loading and

Cross Safety Supervisor

Javier Bustos

Costume Management

 

Props, Art and Decorations

Sister Juanita Perreya, Mrs. Lozada

 

Mrs. Maytorena, Mrs. Romo, Mrs. Elias

Stations Art Work

Juliana Sarmiento 

“Jesus”

Fabian Cazarez

Mary (Perfect Love, Song)

Paulette Vazquez

Mary Magdalene

Millie Gomez

Stage Managers

Paulette Vazquez and Andrea Bihouet

Pontius Pilate

Luis Carlos Gonzalez

Servants

Lissa Feng and Teresa Feng

John the Apostle

Raul Amaya

Joseph of Arimathea

Jorge Zavala

Soldiers (5)

Ivan Ayala, Jesus Garcia, Isaac Flores, Diago Machado, Sebastian Delgadillo (understudy Alex Slinksky)

Veronica

Valentina Jimenez

Simon

Jorge Montiel

Women of Jerusalem (6)

Pamela Navarro, Lupita Banuelos, Ana Sofia Velarde,

Ana Carolina Concha, Anais Gonzalez, Dharla Silva, Melina Soto

Children of Jerusalem

(Pre-K/Kinder)

Yuliana, Roel, Sofia, Ximena, Samarah, Luisa

Station Cross Carriers 

and Posting

Arantza Martin, Renatta Hernandez, Farah Villanueva, Juliana Sarmiento 

Voice of “Jesus”

Carlos Figueroa

Voice of the “Youth”

Valentina Parra

Opening Prayer

Emiliano Rincon

Response (All)

“You are the Savior”

All Students Kinder-8th and Parents

Opening Narrative

Claudia Renteria

Resurrection and Closing Prayer

Claudia Renteria, Eduardo Sanchez

Sound Tech, Cues and Music

Mr. Amador, Alejandro McKay, Andrea Bihouet, Ana Sofia Velarde

Props Technicians

*Lead Prop Techs

*Angel Soto, Jorge Avelar, Luis Rabago,

*Alex Slinsky, David Liang

Drone Team & Air Safety

Pilot: Daniel Munoz, Co-Pilot: Eliam Barajas 

Safety Point Y: Sebastian Manzo, Safety Point X: Eduardo Sanchez

(New) 12 Disciples

 

The Washing of the Feet

The Last Supper

Santiago Martinez - Judas(Traitor)

Eliam Barajas - Bartholomew

Sebastian Manzo - Andrew

Julianna Sarmiento - Matthias

Jorge Montiel - Simon

Jorge Zavala - Joseph of Arimathea

Raul Amaya - John the Apostle  

Emiliano Rincon - James

Eduardo Sanchez - Nathanael

Daniel Munoz - Philip the Apostle

Thomas McKay -Thomas

Alex Slinsky - Judas Iscariot

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 8th Grade Class

Stations of the Cross: Passion Play 2018

Narrative Program

Characters and Crew

 

 

Passion Play Characters and Crew 2018

Director of Event Frank Amador

  

 

Character and Crew

Names

   

Director of Event

Mr. Frank Amador

Prop and Set Loading

Javier Bustos and Jose Beas

Costume Management

Sister Juanita Perreya

Cross Safety Supervisor

Mr. Javier Bustos

“Jesus”

Santiago Lozano

Mary

Alyssa Hobbs

Mary Magdalene

Sofia Blas

Stage Managers

Sofia Blas, Alyssa Hobbs

Pontius Pilate

Julian Velarde

Servants

Alissa Vidal and Alejandra Hurtado

John the Apostle

Tony Valdez

Joseph of Armathea

Javier Terrazas

 

Soldiers 5

Luis Zepeda, Victor Cuen, Max Rabago,

Pedro Jimenez, Luis Manzo,

Veronica

Victoria Zepeda

Simon

Luis Carlos Canez

Women 6

Annya Apodaca, Isabella Murillo, Abril Rivera,

Alina Quero, Alessandra Serrano, Victoria Arreola

Children (Pre K)

Yuliana, Roel, Sofia, Ximena, Samarah, Luisa

Cross Carriers

Paulette Gallegos, Alexa Solano, Zulma Ortiz

Voice of “Jesus”

Fransico Mendoza

Voice of the “Youth”

Jovana Solares

Opening Prayer

Arantxa Mendiola

Response “You are the Savior…”

All Students Kinder-8th and Parents

Opening Narrative

Arantxa Mendiola

Resurrection and Closing Prayer

Paulina Rodriquez

Sound Tech and Music

Mario Ochoa, Frank Amador

Props Technicians

Carolina Urrea, Ilse Zarate, Marco Garcia, Julian Marin, Jamie Medina, Emilio Curiel, Giancarlo G,

Luis Carlos Soto, Cristhiam Miranda, Valentina Gutierrez

 

  

Character Parts

2018

Narrator

 

Sofia Z. 

Mr. T

 

Carolina O.

Parents (2)

 

Hannah B. and Ale R.

Present

 

Zarela P.

Christmas Tree

 

Sofia S.

Jingle Bell

 

Sofia E.

Joey

 

Mia L.

Mrs. Tune

 

Karen A.

Madison

 

Ana Sofia V.

Laura

 

Valentina J.

Zach

 

Millie G.

Nick

 

Celeste B.

Terrance

 

Dharla S.

Foster

 

*Paulette V.

 *Drama Coach
 
Drama Cast List for All I Want For Christmas 2017
Lindsay: Sofia Blas
Mom: April Rivera
Store Clerk: Alina Quero
Jack-In-The-Box: Victoria Zepeda
Chucko, The Teddy Bear: Victoria Arreola
Miss Glamour Dolls: Zulma Ortiz, Annya Apodaca, Isabella Murillo
Wonder Women: Alyssa Hobbs
Farmers and Star Wars Characters: Melina Soto, Ana Karen Ruiz, Mario Ochoa, Ilse Tucker
Paulette: Paulette Vazquez
 
 
 

 

 
 
 
 

 

Mr. Frank Amador

619-421-2122 (text only)

FrankAmador@olmc.school

 
 
 

Stations of the Cross: Passion Play 2017

Narrative Mime

Character Assignments

 

 

Character

Student(s)

   

Jesus

Luis Chavez

Mary

Maria Corral

Mary Magdalene

Ina Lelevier

Pontius Pilate

Chantal Lopez

Soldiers

Alex Perez, Alyssa Gomez, Galia Santana,

Bryan Martinez, Miguel Curiel,

Servants

Valerie Abaroa, Aranza Hurtado

Veronica

Karel Gonzalez

Simon

Diego Perez

John the Apostle

Kairo Gonzalez:*Matthew Vasquez

Joseph of Armathea

Joao Carnelossi

Women

Natalia Sanchez, Valeria Rabago,

Alejandra Hurtado,Miki Sanchez, Alma Munoz

Cross Carriers

Thaily Romero, Andrea Guardado, Hania Garate,

Jesus Voice

Conrad Dayton

Teenage Voice

Sofia Gaxiola

Opening Prayer

Gonzalo Ochoa

Opening Narrative

Ina Lelevier

Resurrection/Closing Prayer

Chantal Lopez

Sound Tech and Music

Kairo Gonzalez: Mr. Amador

Props

*Mathew Vasquez, Joao Carnelossi

Stage Managers

Karel, Maria, Ina

 *Absent

(Federico and Mathew)

 
 
 
 

 

 Auditions, Parts and Roles Criteria

1. Drama Attendance and Participation 

2. Academic Grades

3. Behavior Overall

4. Singing, Dancing and Acting Experience (for lead roles)

5. Competition and Points in class (Projection, Character, Improvisation, Pronunciation and Clarity)

6. Performance, Interaction and Chemistry

7. Fidelity Students
 
8. Voice Brand: Intensity, Inflection, Rate, Frequency, Quality
 
 
 
 
 
 
Drama members are must accept and follow director's final decisions.